NHI

Dividend Rate (TTM) $4.3
Dividend Yield 6.23%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 76.92%
FFO/Share $5.59
FFO Multiple 12.34
Market Cap 3117.83M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
NHIRental Revenue307.7307.7294.2280.8265.2232.4214.4166.3
NHIOther Revenue-2-2----1.2-1.8-0.1
NHITotal Revenues331.7318.1294.6278.7247.2227.2177.4
NHIProperty Expenses8.88.85.8-----
NHISelling General & Admin Exp.14.714.713.912.912.710.2119.3
NHIDepreciation & Amortization81.781.776.871.367.259.553.138.1
NHITotal Operating Expenses105.8105.89890.180.880.264.648
NHIOperating Income226220.1204.5197.8167.1162.6129.4
NHITotal Interest Expense-55-55-56.3-49.1-46.3-43.1-37.6-26.4
NHIInterest and Investment Income-------
NHINet Interest Expenses-55-55-56.3-49.1-46.3-43.1-37.6-26.4
NHIOther Non Operating Income-------
NHIEBT, Excl. Unusual Items171171163.8155.4151.5124125103.1
NHIGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets2121--0.14.61.1-
NHIAsset Writedown00-2.5-----
NHIOther Unusual Items-1.8-1.8-0.8-1.1-2.2-6.4--
NHIEBT, Incl. Unusual Items190.2190.2160.4154.3159.4153.5149.6103.1
NHIIncome Tax Expense----0.7-0.70
NHIEarnings From Continuing Operations190.2160.4154.3159.4152.7150.3103.1
NHIEarnings Of Discontinued Operations-------
NHINet Income to Company190.2190.2160.4154.3159.4152.7150.3103.1
NHIMinority Interest-0.2-0.20---1.2-1.5-1.4
NHINet Income190160.5154.3159.4151.5148.9101.6
NHINI to Common Incl Extra Items190190160.5154.3159.4151.5148.9101.6
NHINI to Common Excl. Extra Items190160.5154.3159.4151.5148.9101.6
NHIRevenue Per Share7.457.457.337.026.816.346.045.32
NHIBasic EPS4.274.273.73.683.93.883.963.04
NHIBasic EPS - Continuing Ops4.274.273.73.683.93.883.963.04
NHIBasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.44.544.543.441.940.93937.633.4
NHIDiluted EPS4.264.263.673.673.873.873.953.04
NHIDiluted EPS - Continuing Ops4.264.263.673.673.873.873.953.04
NHIDiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.44.644.643.742.141.239.237.633.4
NHINormalized Basic EPS2.42.42.362.322.321.962.041.89
NHINormalized Diluted EPS2.392.392.342.312.31.952.041.88
NHIDividend Per Share4.364.364.243.83.63.43.08
NHIFFO250.2250.2239.7225.7226.5205.6199.7138.7
NHIAFFO-239.7225.7226.5205.6199.7138.7
NHIFunds Available for Distribution-239.7225.7226.5205.6199.7138.7
NHIEBITDA307.7307.7296.9275.8265226.6215.8167.5
NHIEBITA226226220.1204.5197.8167.1162.6129.5
NHIEBIT226226220.1204.5197.8167.1162.6129.4
NHIEffective Tax Rate----0.005NM0
NHINormalized Net Income106.7106.7102.497.194.776.376.663
NHIInterest Capitalized-0.40.20.50.50.40.6
NHIInterest on Long-Term Debt-57.549.144.639.733.528.6
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
NHIGross Property Plant And Equipment3264.63247.13228.13074.83060.33058.72903.32818.4
NHIAccumulated Depreciation-576.6-555.8-534.9-514.5-494.8-487.6-468.6-451.5
NHINet Property Plant And Equipment26882691.42693.22560.42565.42571.12434.82366.9
NHITotal Real Estate Assets26882691.42693.22560.42565.42571.12434.82366.9
NHICash And Equivalents42.246.9465.25.95.65.24.7
NHIAccounts Receivable92.489.189.389.385.781.677.4112
NHIMortgage Loans287.3300.1286.3294.1269.7260.9213.6202.9
NHIRestricted Cash8.918.633.810.510.410.910.45.3
NHIOther Current Assets--8.226.626.612128.2
NHIDeferred Charges Long-Term--10.610.19.99.78.57.5
NHIOther Long-Term Assets20.5210.4-----
NHITotal Assets3139.331673167.83042.23019.42997.42806.32750.6
NHICurrent Portion of LT Debt---0.50.70.6--
NHILong-Term Debt1537.8156515611443.41453.51474.71287.41281.7
NHIAccounts Payable22.122.322.622.922.622.421.119.9
NHIOther Current Liabilities50.549.249.246.846.245.545.442.7
NHIUnearned Revenue Non Current14.216.417.419.821.622.624.66
NHIOther Non Current Liabilities10.610.610.610.610.610.610.610.6
NHITotal Liabilities1635.31663.51660.815441556.41577.71390.31360.9
NHICommon Stock0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
NHIAdditional Paid In Capital1510.81505.315051505.91467.31419.21406.81369.9
NHIRetained Earnings-9.3-2.62.2-5.3-0.62.88.418.1
NHIComprehensive Income and Other -8.9-10.7-12.1-3.4-4.8-3.50.31.3
NHITotal Common Equity14931492.41495.61497.61462.4141914161389.7
NHIMinority Interest1111.111.40.60.60.6--
NHITotal Equity15041503.515071498.314631419.714161389.7
NHITotal Liabilities And Equity3139.331673167.83042.23019.42997.42806.32750.6
NHITotal Shares Out. on Filing Date44.744.744.744.64443.443.242.7
NHITotal Common Shares Outstanding44.744.744.744.64443.443.242.7
NHIBook Value / Share33.3833.4233.533.5933.2732.7332.7832.55
NHITangible Book Value14931492.41495.61497.61462.4141914161389.7
NHITangible Book Value Per Share33.3833.4233.533.5933.2732.7332.7832.55
NHITotal Debt1537.8156515611443.91455.31476.51288.61281.7
NHINet Debt1495.61518.115151438.71449.51470.81282.91277
NHILand220.4219.9219.6213.6213.1214.7207.4202.2
NHIBuildings, Total3041.63025.62990.62836.72827.22823.22676.12599.5
NHIFull Time Employees---17---16