HIW

Dividend Rate (TTM) $1.88
Dividend Yield 4.71%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 50.64%
FFO/Share $3.72
FFO Multiple 11.12
Market Cap 4300.26M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
HIWRental Revenue749.1749.1736720702.7665.6604.7555.9
HIWOther Revenue3.93.93.32.27.45.85.11.6
HIWTotal Revenues752.9739.3722.3710.1671.4609.7557.5
HIWProperty Expenses237.5237.5248.5242.4236.9231.1215.9205.9
HIWSelling General & Admin Exp.38.838.842.34039.638.237.635.3
HIWDepreciation & Amortization245.9245.9242.9230227.8220.1201.9180.6
HIWTotal Operating Expenses522.2522.2533.7512.4504.4489.4455.5421.8
HIWOperating Income230.8205.6209.9205.8182154.2135.7
HIWTotal Interest Expense-83-83-81.6-71.4-69.1-76.6-86.1-85.4
HIWInterest and Investment Income----2.322.7
HIWNet Interest Expenses-83-83-81.6-71.4-69.1-74.3-84.1-82.6
HIWOther Non Operating Income1.11.11.61.92.3--0.2
HIWEBT, Excl. Unusual Items148.9148.9125.5140.4139107.770.253.3
HIWGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets192.7192.739.537.654.214.811.444.4
HIWAsset Writedown-1.8-1.8-5.8-0.4-1.4---0.6
HIWOther Unusual Items-3-3-----0.2-0.3
HIWEBT, Incl. Unusual Items335335141.7177.6191.7122.585.597
HIWEarnings From Continuing Operations335141.7177.6191.7122.585.597
HIWEarnings Of Discontinued Operations----418.615.719
HIWNet Income to Company335335141.7177.6191.7541.1101.3116
HIWMinority Interest-9.8-9.8-4.8-5.8-6.3-16.8-4.2-5
HIWNet Income325.1136.9171.8185.4524.397.1111
HIWPref. Dividends and Other Adj.2.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
HIWNI to Common Incl Extra Items322.7322.7134.4169.3182.9521.894.6108.5
HIWNI to Common Excl. Extra Items322.7134.4169.3182.9103.278.889.5
HIWRevenue Per Share7.257.257.136.986.926.826.466.14
HIWBasic EPS3.113.111.31.641.785.311.2
HIWBasic EPS - Continuing Ops3.113.111.31.641.781.050.840.99
HIWBasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.103.8103.8103.7103.4102.798.494.490.7
HIWDiluted EPS3.113.111.31.641.785.311.2
HIWDiluted EPS - Continuing Ops3.113.111.31.641.781.050.840.99
HIWDiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.106.7106.7106.4106.3105.6101.497.493.8
HIWNormalized Basic EPS0.80.80.710.790.780.510.420.31
HIWNormalized Diluted EPS0.780.780.690.770.760.50.410.3
HIWDividend Per Share1.921.921.911.861.781.72-1.7
HIWFFO386.5386.5354.8366.2357.5332.3299.7271.7
HIWAFFO-354.8366.2357.5332.3299.7271.7
HIWFunds Available for Distribution-354.8366.2357.5332.3299.7271.7
HIWEBITDA437.1437.1406.3399.5389.5353.4354.7277.2
HIWEBITA230.8230.8200.8206202.8178.3152.8134.7
HIWEBIT230.8230.8205.6209.9205.8182154.2135.7
HIWEBITDAR-408.8402392356.3358.1280.6
HIWNormalized Net Income83.283.273.78280.550.539.728.3
HIWInterest Capitalized-5.66.78.88.26.95.3
HIWInterest on Long-Term Debt-------
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
HIWGross Property Plant And Equipment5672.25690.85626.25845.75502.65423.954125333.8
HIWAccumulated Depreciation-1387.7-1376.8-1337.2-1388.6-1388.2-1360.1-1324.4-1296.6
HIWNet Property Plant And Equipment4284.54313.942894457.14114.54063.84087.64037.3
HIWLand Held For Development Or Sale131.5131.512999.294.6137.394.3128.2
HIWTotal Real Estate Assets4415.94445.544184556.242094201.14181.94165.5
HIWCash And Equivalents118.74.812.79.5116.74.54.83.8
HIWAccounts Receivable279.7279.6266258258.6264.3250.5246
HIWMortgage Loans1.41.41.51.51.51.61.65.6
HIWRestricted Cash9.69111.45.26.397.66.4
HIWOther Current Assets72.7-2.750.178.342.660.827.7
HIWDeferred Charges Long-Term216.3221.9225.3231.3196195.9194.8195.3
HIWOther Long-Term Assets90.394.793.126.324.123.623.323.6
HIWTotal Assets5204.65056.85130.75138.24890.64742.64726.14675
HIWCurrent Portion of LT Debt--------
HIWLong-Term Debt2470.62338.92411.52543.92322.52162.12160.62089.4
HIWAccounts Payable268.9243.3231.6217.6214.9197.7175.9187.8
HIWOther Current Liabilities1.42.94.45.93.52.24.6-
HIWOther Non Current Liabilities28.328.127.828.419.222.221.427.5
HIWTotal Liabilities2769.12613.22675.22830.62595.22419.32397.92304.8
HIWPreferred Stock Redeemable28.828.828.928.928.928.928.928.9
HIWTotal Preferred Equity28.828.828.928.928.928.928.928.9
HIWCommon Stock11111111
HIWAdditional Paid In Capital3008.52996.43000.62954.82963.72972.82956.52976.2
HIWComprehensive Income and Other -1.6-1.7-1.7-0.5-0.56.57.59.9
HIWTotal Common Equity2289.52286.92303.92123.52121.82159.32153.82217.8
HIWMinority Interest117.2127.9122.8155.2144.7135.2145.6123.5
HIWTotal Equity2435.52443.62455.52307.62295.42323.32328.22370.3
HIWTotal Liabilities And Equity5204.65056.85130.75138.24890.64742.64726.14675
HIWTotal Shares Out. on Filing Date103.9103.9103.9103.8103.7103.7103.7103.6
HIWTotal Common Shares Outstanding103.9103.9103.9103.8103.7103.7103.7103.6
HIWBook Value / Share22.0322.0122.1820.4720.4520.8220.7721.42
HIWTangible Book Value2289.52286.92303.92123.52121.82159.32153.82217.8
HIWTangible Book Value Per Share22.0322.0122.1820.4720.4520.8220.7721.42
HIWTotal Debt2470.62338.92411.52578.82357.52197.22195.92089.4
HIWNet Debt2351.92334.12398.82569.32240.82192.72190.42084.5
HIWLand465.2485.5482.7515.1495.5495.8491.6491.4
HIWBuildings, Total4948.85010.14959.15128.24844.24835.34728.64676.9
HIWFull Time Employees--398431---442