EXR

Dividend Rate (TTM) $3.56
Dividend Yield 2.97%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 67.46%
FFO/Share $5.27
FFO Multiple 22.91
Market Cap 15860.18M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
EXRRental Revenue1145.11145.11130.21039.3967.2864.7676.1559.9
EXROther Revenue159.8159.8139.7130113.7100.284.369.6
EXRTotal Revenues13571319.71211.11120.31004.8794.6657.7
EXRProperty Expenses362.8362.8340.3301.2276.7252.7206.5183.8
EXRSelling General & Admin Exp.118.2118.2114.597.493.490.778.369.8
EXRDepreciation & Amortization222.4222.4219.9209.1193.3182.6133.5115.1
EXRTotal Operating Expenses703.5703.5674.7607.7563.4525.9418.2368.7
EXROperating Income653.5645603.3556.9478.8376.4289
EXRTotal Interest Expense-177.3-177.3-191.3-183.1-158.6-138.5-99-84
EXRInterest and Investment Income8.18.17.55.36.7118.36.5
EXRNet Interest Expenses-169.3-169.3-183.8-177.8-151.9-127.5-90.7-77.6
EXROther Non Operating Income----1.41.1-
EXREBT, Excl. Unusual Items484.3484.3461.2425.5405.1352.8286.8211.5
EXRGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets001.230.8112.811.4--
EXROther Unusual Items-----4.30.4-12
EXREBT, Incl. Unusual Items484.3484.3462.4456.3517.8412.9220.7203.5
EXRIncome Tax Expense12.712.711.39.23.615.811.17.6
EXREarnings From Continuing Operations471.6451.1447.1514.2397.1209.5195.9
EXRNet Income to Company471.6471.6451.1447.1514.2397.1209.5195.9
EXRMinority Interest-33.5-33.5-31.2-31.8-35.2-31-20.1-17.5
EXRNet Income438420415.3479366.1189.5178.4
EXRPref. Dividends and Other Adj.0.70.70.70.710.80.60.5
EXRNI to Common Incl Extra Items437.3437.3419.3414.6478365.3188.9177.9
EXRNI to Common Excl. Extra Items437.3419.3414.6478365.3188.9177.9
EXRRevenue Per Share10.5110.5110.299.68.898.036.635.68
EXRBasic EPS3.393.393.273.293.792.921.581.54
EXRBasic EPS - Continuing Ops3.393.393.273.293.792.921.581.54
EXRBasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.129.1129.1128.2126.1126125.1119.8115.7
EXRDiluted EPS3.373.373.243.273.762.911.561.53
EXRDiluted EPS - Continuing Ops3.373.373.243.273.762.911.561.53
EXRDiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.131.9131.9136.4133.2134.2125.9126.9121.4
EXRNormalized Basic EPS2.082.082.011.861.731.521.330.99
EXRNormalized Diluted EPS2.042.041.881.761.621.51.250.94
EXRDividend Per Share3.63.63.563.363.122.932.241.81
EXRFFO692.8692.8667.9623590.2494.7331.3310
EXRAFFO-667.9623590.2494.7331.3310
EXRFunds Available for Distribution-667.9623590.2494.7331.3310
EXREBITDA876876864.9812.4750.2661.4509.9404.1
EXREBITA656.3656.3651.6612.4571.3500388.1302
EXREBIT653.5653.5645603.3556.9478.8376.4289
EXREBITDAR-890.4820.6757.1666513.7407.5
EXREffective Tax Rate0.0260.0260.0240.020.0070.0380.0510.037
EXRNormalized Net Income269.1269.1257.1234.2218189.5159.2114.6
EXRInterest Capitalized-------
EXRInterest on Long-Term Debt-18.318.119.319.59.95.9
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
EXRGross Property Plant And Equipment---9297.1---8614.9
EXRAccumulated Depreciation----1346.1----1141.2
EXRNet Property Plant And Equipment8012.179357949.37950.97934.97888.57782.87473.7
EXRLand Held For Development Or Sale---3.4---7.4
EXRTotal Real Estate Assets8012.179357949.37954.37934.97888.57782.87481.1
EXRCash And Equivalents74.856.493.365.762.347.73957.5
EXROther Receivables--------
EXROther Intangibles---7.2---10.8
EXRRestricted Cash5.85.44.654.487.815.2
EXROther Long-Term Assets668.4533.1502.3493.9313.7439.3277241.1
EXRTotal Assets8761.18529.98549.58532.48318.48390.78132.57848
EXRCurrent Portion of LT Debt--------
EXRLong-Term Debt5388.75200.65239.85077.94855.95069.15010.44782.7
EXRAccounts Payable153.8132.3116.1111.4122.7115.199.3101.5
EXROther Current Liabilities46.546.145.745.345.145.144.645.2
EXROther Non Current Liabilities137.1133.6103.196.5102.997.196.1102.3
EXRTotal Liabilities5993.35784.45774.95610.75410.45561.95358.75062.6
EXRCommon Stock1.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
EXRAdditional Paid In Capital2889.62884.92872.92868.72861.62756.82648.72640.7
EXRRetained Earnings-392.9-391.3-362.3-301-296.8-288.4-277.7-262.9
EXRComprehensive Income and Other -108.7-119.3-113.8-29-43.4-27.511.834.7
EXRTotal Common Equity2389.32375.72398.125402522.72442.22384.12413.7
EXRMinority Interest378.5369.8376.5381.7385.3386.6389.7371.7
EXRTotal Equity2767.82745.52774.62921.729082828.82773.82785.4
EXRTotal Liabilities And Equity8761.18529.98549.58532.48318.48390.78132.57848
EXRTotal Shares Out. on Filing Date129.2129.1129.1129.6129.5128.5127.5127.3
EXRTotal Common Shares Outstanding129.1129.1129129.5129.4128.5127.4127.1
EXRBook Value / Share18.5118.4118.5819.6119.491918.7218.99
EXRTangible Book Value2389.32375.72398.12532.72522.72442.22384.12403
EXRTangible Book Value Per Share18.5118.4118.5819.5519.491918.7218.91
EXRTotal Debt5655.85472.455105357.55139.85304.75118.84813.6
EXRNet Debt558154165416.75285.55074.35249.75053.94713.8
EXRLand---1935.6---1825.1
EXRBuildings, Total---7047.7---6743.4
EXRFull Time Employees---4048---3624