AMH

Dividend Rate (TTM) $0.2
Dividend Yield 0.65%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 16.22%
FFO/Share $1.23
FFO Multiple 25.47
Market Cap 9888.63M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
AMHRental Revenue1157.41157.41132.11066.7954.8757.6559.7376.4
AMHTenant Reimbursements----95.356.514.9
AMHOther Revenue10.110.111.26.25.62614.37.6
AMHTotal Revenues1167.51143.41072.9960.4878.9630.6398.9
AMHProperty Expenses542.7542.7524492.7429.4393.7310.3207.2
AMHSelling General & Admin Exp.47.547.543.236.634.733.126.921.9
AMHDepreciation & Amortization337.9337.9329.3318.7297.3298.7242.8165.5
AMHTotal Operating Expenses928.1928.1896.5848761.4725.4580397.2
AMHOperating Income239.4246.9224.9199153.550.61.6
AMHTotal Interest Expense-119.7-119.7-127.1-122.9-112.6-130.8-89.4-19.9
AMHNet Interest Expenses-119.7-119.7-127.1-122.9-112.6-130.8-89.4-19.9
AMHOther Non Operating Income-2.1-2.1-3.11.25.8-13.4-5.2-14.8
AMHEBT, Excl. Unusual Items117.6117.6116.7103.292.19.3-44-33.1
AMHGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets44.844.843.916.53.613.9--
AMHAsset Writedown-3.7-3.7-3.7-5.9-4.7-5-1.3-
AMHOther Unusual Items00-0.7-1.4-14.5-1.9--
AMHEBT, Incl. Unusual Items151151156.3112.476.510.4-47.9-33.1
AMHEarnings From Continuing Operations151156.3112.476.510.4-47.9-33.1
AMHEarnings Of Discontinued Operations-------
AMHNet Income to Company151151156.3112.476.510.4-47.9-33.1
AMHMinority Interest-14.1-14.1-15.2-4.24.5-3.8-14.4-15
AMHNet Income136.9141108.3816.7-62.3-48.1
AMHPref. Dividends and Other Adj.55.355.355.384.9103.140.222.318.9
AMHNI to Common Incl Extra Items81.681.685.723.4-22.1-33.5-84.6-67
AMHNI to Common Excl. Extra Items81.685.723.4-22.1-33.5-84.6-67
AMHRevenue Per Share3.863.863.823.653.633.762.992.03
AMHBasic EPS0.270.270.290.08-0.08-0.14-0.4-0.34
AMHBasic EPS - Continuing Ops0.270.270.290.08-0.08-0.14-0.4-0.34
AMHBasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.302.7302.7299.4293.6264.3234210.6196.3
AMHDiluted EPS0.270.270.290.08-0.08-0.14-0.4-0.34
AMHDiluted EPS - Continuing Ops0.270.270.290.08-0.08-0.14-0.4-0.34
AMHDiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.303.1303.1299.9294.3264.3234210.6196.3
AMHNormalized Basic EPS0.20.20.190.210.230.01-0.2-0.18
AMHNormalized Diluted EPS0.20.20.190.210.230.01-0.2-0.18
AMHDividend Per Share0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
AMHFFO388.7388.7384.1327.1-253.5164.9107.5
AMHAFFO-348.7323.1-242.5148.6106.3
AMHFunds Available for Distribution-348.7323.1-242.5148.6106.3
AMHEBITDA572.9572.9568.2532.6487.1420.9280.3152
AMHEBITA239.4239.4246.9224.9199153.550.61.6
AMHEBIT239.4239.4246.9224.9199153.550.61.6
AMHEBITDAR-570.8535.1489.3422.9282.4153.9
AMHNormalized Net Income59.459.457.760.362.12-41.9-35.6
AMHInterest Capitalized-11.16.75.72.38.713.2
AMHInterest on Long-Term Debt-138.9130.5118.3146.598.133.1
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
AMHGross Property Plant And Equipment10045.59915.69760.79579.89455.49385.99355.49253.5
AMHAccumulated Depreciation-1677.8-1603.4-1532.3-1462.1-1389.2-1316.9-1250.3-1176.5
AMHNet Property Plant And Equipment8367.78312.28228.48117.78066.2806981058077
AMHLand Held For Development Or Sale--------
AMHTotal Real Estate Assets8367.78312.28228.48117.78066.2806981058077
AMHCash And Equivalents315.83233.137.6171.2119.2154.630.3
AMHAccounts Receivable42.132.33026.932.825.727.524.1
AMHOther Receivables4.8--2.73.56.35.34.9
AMHInvestment In Debt and Equity Securities25.725.725.725.725.725.725.725.7
AMHGoodwill120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3
AMHOther Intangibles5.45.76.26.87.8910.712.7
AMHRestricted Cash126.2129.2128.6126.5126.8165.7158.2144.9
AMHOther Current Assets45.754.166.654.540.343.445.538.6
AMHOther Long-Term Assets270.2287.7280.8320.5353.4378.7397.7419.7
AMHTotal Assets9600.49271.89201.49100.19140.19142.691919001.5
AMHCurrent Portion of LT Debt--------
AMHLong-Term Debt2821.22954.92934.72833.52837.12841.12943.92803.5
AMHAccounts Payable1.61.51.350.41.81.80.2
AMHAccrued Expenses192.7157.7119.699.9171.4147.4117.881.9
AMHUnearned Revenue21.323.322.92022.923.424.722.5
AMHOther Current Liabilities109.2104.698.2122.9100.8128.7122.5119.6
AMHOther Non Current Liabilities----0.34.84.9-
AMHTotal Liabilities3145.932423176.63081.33132.93147.13215.73027.7
AMHPreferred Stock Redeemable0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
AMHTotal Preferred Equity0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
AMHCommon Stock3.23333333
AMHAdditional Paid In Capital6214.15797.45792.45790.857895784.45739.25732.5
AMHRetained Earnings-454.7-461.4-461.7-465.4-473.9-482.4-489.8-491.2
AMHComprehensive Income and Other 66.26.56.76.97.17.27.4
AMHTotal Common Equity5768.75345.25340.25335.15324.95312.15259.55251.6
AMHMinority Interest685.4684.2684.2683.4681.9683.1715.5721.8
AMHTotal Equity6454.46029.86024.86018.86007.25995.55975.45973.7
AMHTotal Liabilities And Equity9600.49271.89201.49100.19140.19142.691919001.5
AMHTotal Shares Out. on Filing Date316.3301.2301300.8300.7300.5299.7296.7
AMHTotal Common Shares Outstanding316.3301.1301300.7300.7300.5297.2296.6
AMHBook Value / Share18.2417.7517.7417.7417.7117.6817.717.7
AMHTangible Book Value56435219.35213.752085196.95182.85128.65118.6
AMHTangible Book Value Per Share17.8417.3317.3217.3217.2817.2517.2517.25
AMHTotal Debt2821.22954.92934.72833.52837.12841.12943.92803.5
AMHNet Debt2505.42922.92901.62795.92665.92721.92789.32773.3
AMHLand18141794.91784.81756.51736.11727.91729.51713.5
AMHBuildings, Total8022.87904.77814.97691.97612.67566.57561.47483.6
AMHFull Time Employees---1324---1234