MAA

Dividend Rate (TTM) $3.98
Dividend Yield 2.89%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 60.61%
FFO/Share $6.56
FFO Multiple 21.14
Market Cap 15864.66M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
MAARental Revenue1671.11671.116411571.315291125.31042.8902.2
MAAOther Revenue------90
MAATotal Revenues1671.116411571.315291125.31042.8992.3
MAAProperty Expenses683.1683.1667.9642.2620.3457.4431.6427.8
MAASelling General & Admin Exp.48.348.346.134.840.22925.720.9
MAADepreciation & Amortization506.7506.7496.8489.8493.7323294.5301.8
MAATotal Operating Expenses1238.11238.11210.81166.81154.2809.4751.9750.6
MAAOperating Income433430.2404.6374.8315.9290.9241.8
MAATotal Interest Expense-170.3-170.3-179.8-173.6-154.8-129.9-122.3-124
MAAInterest and Investment Income------0.8
MAANet Interest Expenses-170.3-170.3-179.8-173.6-154.8-129.9-122.3-123.2
MAAOther Non Operating Income-12.5-12.525.35.414.4-1.8-6.3-
MAAEBT, Excl. Unusual Items256.6256.6277.3238.3235.7184.4162.3124.6
MAAGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets83.883.8934.5127.482.6190.143
MAAOther Unusual Items-4.5-4.5------3.1
MAAEBT, Incl. Unusual Items336.2336.2370.3233.6343.2226.1352.4153
MAAIncome Tax Expense3.43.43.72.62.61.71.72.1
MAAEarnings From Continuing Operations332.8366.6231340.5224.4350.7150.9
MAAEarnings Of Discontinued Operations------5.3
MAANet Income to Company332.8332.8366.6231340.5224.4350.7156.3
MAAMinority Interest-11.6-11.6-12.8-8.1-12.2-12.2-18.5-8.3
MAANet Income321.2353.8222.9328.4212.2332.3148
MAAPref. Dividends and Other Adj.4.14.14.244.20.90.80.3
MAANI to Common Incl Extra Items317.1317.1349.6218.9324.2211.3331.5147.7
MAANI to Common Excl. Extra Items317.1349.6218.9324.2211.3331.5142.4
MAARevenue Per Share14.6414.6414.4113.8313.4814.3413.8713.23
MAABasic EPS2.782.783.071.932.862.694.411.97
MAABasic EPS - Continuing Ops2.782.783.071.932.862.694.411.9
MAABasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.114.1114.1113.9113.6113.478.575.275
MAADiluted EPS2.772.773.071.932.862.694.411.97
MAADiluted EPS - Continuing Ops2.772.773.071.932.862.694.411.9
MAADiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.114.4114.4114.1113.8113.778.875.275
MAANormalized Basic EPS1.31.31.411.241.191.311.10.93
MAANormalized Diluted EPS1.31.31.411.241.191.311.10.93
MAADividend Per Share3.963.963.843.693.483.283.082.92
MAAFFO750.1750.1773.2712.7699.6463.4452.4404.1
MAAAFFO-773.2712.7699.6463.4452.4404.1
MAAFunds Available for Distribution-773.2712.7699.6463.4452.4404.1
MAAEBITDA940.5940.5928895.6869.3639.2585.8543.5
MAAEBITA433433430.2404.6374.8315.9295.9241.8
MAAEBIT433433430.2404.6374.8315.9290.9241.8
MAAEBITDAR-------
MAAEffective Tax Rate0.010.010.010.0110.0080.0080.0050.013
MAANormalized Net Income148.8148.8160.5140.8135.21038369.6
MAAInterest Capitalized-2.927.22.11.71.7
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
MAAGross Property Plant And Equipment14217.214118.114020.81391813878.913810.713720.613598.6
MAAAccumulated Depreciation-3316.7-3206.9-3080.4-2955.3-2906.7-2791.6-2668.7-2549.3
MAANet Property Plant And Equipment10900.510911.210940.410962.710972.211019.111051.911049.3
MAALand Held For Development Or Sale34.534.534.534.541.158.358.358.3
MAATotal Real Estate Assets1093510945.710974.910997.311013.411077.411110.211107.5
MAACash And Equivalents18.419.734.520.525.84144.634.3
MAAGoodwill--------
MAAOther Intangibles---2.6---3.9
MAARestricted Cash9.215.914.550.116.916.714.817.4
MAAOther Current Assets21.920.58.936.560.722.718.118.6
MAADeferred Charges Long-Term--------
MAAOther Long-Term Assets144.2129.5123.1123.5130.5116113.6138.4
MAATotal Assets11128.711131.31115611230.511247.811274.811303.811323.8
MAACurrent Portion of LT Debt119.3135.8136.8137.830.538.1333.25.3
MAALong-Term Debt4271.34246.84346.94246.84256.14139.74214.94528.3
MAAAccounts Payable--------
MAAAccrued Expenses530.4432.8404250.8468.9403.6377226.9
MAAUnearned Revenue---42---41.1
MAAOther Current Liabilities7.48.58.6146.398.68.8140.6
MAAOther Non Current Liabilities13.813.311.314.113.712.1119.4
MAATotal Liabilities5009.44959.74940.449415011.15002.34978.54951.6
MAAPreferred Stock Redeemable00000000
MAATotal Preferred Equity00000000
MAACommon Stock1.11.11.11.11.11.11.11.1
MAAAdditional Paid In Capital7173.47168.97170.17166.17149.97146.17141.57138.2
MAAComprehensive Income and Other -12.4-12.7-12.9-13.2-14.9-9.1-3.3-0.2
MAATotal Common Equity5904.15954.85997.46068.66016.46051.56102.16149.8
MAAMinority Interest215.2216.7218.1220.9220.2221.1223.2222.3
MAATotal Equity6119.36171.66215.66289.56236.66272.56325.36372.2
MAATotal Liabilities And Equity11128.711131.31115611230.511247.811274.811303.811323.8
MAATotal Shares Out. on Filing Date114.4114.4114.4114.3114.1114114113.9
MAATotal Common Shares Outstanding114.4114.4114.3114.2114.1114113.9113.8
MAABook Value / Share51.6252.0752.4853.1252.7553.0653.5754.02
MAATangible Book Value5904.15954.85997.460666016.46051.56102.16145.9
MAATangible Book Value Per Share51.6252.0752.4853.152.7553.0653.5753.99
MAATotal Debt4457.84505.14516.54487.74519.645784581.74533.6
MAANet Debt4439.44485.444824467.14493.24535.94534.54495.7
MAALand1909.31910.71910.61905.81898.518841878.21868.8
MAABuildings, Total120371196011897.91184211825.911775.711730.711670.2
MAAMachinery, Total--------
MAAFull Time Employees---2476---2508
MAAPart Time Employees---37---44