DHC

Dividend Rate (TTM) $0.04
Dividend Yield 0.91%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 4.24%
FFO/Share $0.94
FFO Multiple 4.71
Market Cap 1055.53M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
DHCRental Revenue468.2468.2606.6700.6681666.2630.9526.7
DHCOther Revenue10351035433.6416.5393.7391.8367.9318.2
DHCTotal Revenues1503.21040.21117.21074.71058998.8844.9
DHCProperty Expenses1063.41063.4502.2451.8413.9401.9384.4329.2
DHCSelling General & Admin Exp.31.931.93785.9103.746.642.838.9
DHCDepreciation & Amortization274274289286.2276.9287.8257.8185.4
DHCTotal Operating Expenses1369.31369.3828.2823.9794.5736.3685553.5
DHCOperating Income133.9211.9293.3280.3321.8313.7291.4
DHCTotal Interest Expense-187-187-180.1-179.3-165-167.6-150.9-135.1
DHCInterest and Investment Income112.83.632.53.20.4
DHCNet Interest Expenses-186-186-177.3-175.7-162-165-147.7-134.7
DHCOther Non Operating Income-------
DHCEBT, Excl. Unusual Items-52.3-52.335118.1118.9156.9166156.8
DHCGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets20.220.239.7261.946.14.1-0.25.5
DHCAsset Writedown-180.3-180.3-115.2-66.3--15.9--
DHCOther Unusual Items29.829.800-7.6-0.5-40.30
DHCEBT, Incl. Unusual Items-168.5-168.5-82.4292.9152.3141.7125.5162.2
DHCIncome Tax Expense1.51.50.40.50.50.40.60.6
DHCEarnings From Continuing Operations-170-82.9292.4151.8141.3124.9161.7
DHCEarnings Of Discontinued Operations------1-3
DHCNet Income to Company-170-170-82.9292.4151.8141.3124158.6
DHCMinority Interest-4.9-4.9-5.4-5.5-4.2---
DHCNet Income-174.9-88.2286.9147.6141.3124158.6
DHCNI to Common Incl Extra Items-174.9-174.9-88.2286.9147.6141.3124158.6
DHCNI to Common Excl. Extra Items-174.9-88.2286.9147.6141.3124.9161.7
DHCRevenue Per Share6.326.324.384.74.534.464.294.25
DHCBasic EPS-0.74-0.74-0.371.210.620.60.530.8
DHCBasic EPS - Continuing Ops-0.74-0.74-0.371.210.620.60.540.81
DHCBasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.237.7237.7237.6237.5237.4237.3232.9198.9
DHCDiluted EPS-0.74-0.74-0.371.210.620.60.530.79
DHCDiluted EPS - Continuing Ops-0.74-0.74-0.371.210.620.60.540.81
DHCDiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.237.7237.7237.6237.5237.5237.4233198.9
DHCNormalized Basic EPS-0.16-0.160.070.290.30.410.450.49
DHCNormalized Diluted EPS-0.16-0.160.070.290.30.410.450.49
DHCDividend Per Share0.180.180.61.561.561.561.561.56
DHCFFO223.9223.9297377.1367.1443.7382.5342.9
DHCAFFO-297377.1367.1443.7382.5342.9
DHCFunds Available for Distribution-297377.1367.1443.7382.5342.9
DHCEBITDA400.4400.4494.2573.7551.8604.6567.5474.4
DHCEBITA190.7190.7269.3360.4347409.6389.7328
DHCEBIT133.9133.9211.9293.3280.3321.8313.7291.4
DHCEffective Tax RateNMNMNM0.0020.0030.0030.0050.004
DHCNormalized Net Income-37.6-37.616.568.270.198103.898
DHCInterest Capitalized-1.10.1----
DHCInterest on Long-Term Debt----25.217.86.4
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
DHCGross Property Plant And Equipment73767523.974397461.67844.87939.67859.77876.3
DHCAccumulated Depreciation-1651.9-1666.2-1612.3-1570.8-1655.1-1615.3-1560.7-1534.4
DHCNet Property Plant And Equipment5724.15857.65826.65890.86189.76324.362996341.9
DHCTotal Real Estate Assets5724.15857.65826.65890.86189.76324.362996341.9
DHCCash And Equivalents82.278.569.537.449.54839.955
DHCAccounts Receivable102.7107.2103.321714.82218.7
DHCOther Receivables---0---0
DHCInvestment In Debt and Equity Securities54.241.729.71.62125.9165142
DHCOther Intangibles298.4310.7323.1337.9359.9383.7401.2419.2
DHCRestricted Cash16.115.315.714.91413.114.915.1
DHCOther Current Assets164.4106244.9209.6104.4--1.9
DHCDeferred Charges Long-Term---30.3---28.5
DHCOther Long-Term Assets92.983.690.8129.5180.5188.9204138
DHCTotal Assets6535.16600.56703.76653.869177098.77145.97160.4
DHCCurrent Portion of LT Debt--------
DHCLong-Term Debt3489.83488.83540.93492.83647.33747.93724.83638.6
DHCAccrued Expenses53.727.229.224.130.325.435.226.2
DHCOther Current Liabilities7.85.88.26.8----
DHCOther Non Current Liabilities329.7311.1325.1244.3262.1279.3262.9306
DHCTotal Liabilities3893.43845.73916.63776.83948.840624032.53980.6
DHCCommon Stock2.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.4
DHCAdditional Paid In Capital4613.54613.14612.74612.54612.346124611.64611.4
DHCComprehensive Income and Other -----0.2-0.1-0.2-0.3
DHCTotal Common Equity2514262326512736.52823.52888.32960.83023.1
DHCMinority Interest127.7131.9136.2140.5144.7148.4152.7156.8
DHCTotal Equity2641.72754.82787.22877.12968.23036.73113.43179.9
DHCTotal Liabilities And Equity6535.16600.56703.76653.869177098.77145.97160.4
DHCTotal Shares Out. on Filing Date238.3238237.9237.9237.9237.7237.7237.7
DHCTotal Common Shares Outstanding238.3238237.9237.9237.9237.7237.7237.7
DHCBook Value / Share10.5511.0211.1411.511.8712.1512.4512.72
DHCTangible Book Value2215.62312.32327.92398.62463.62504.62559.62603.9
DHCTangible Book Value Per Share9.39.729.7910.0810.3610.5410.7710.95
DHCTotal Debt3502.23501.535543501.73656.43757.33734.43648.4
DHCNet Debt3419.93423.13484.53464.33606.93709.23694.53593.4
DHCLand792.3799.5786.2793.1825.5842837.6844.6
DHCBuildings, Total6579.46720.16648.46668.57019.47097.57022.17031.7