AIV

Dividend Rate (TTM) $0.22
Dividend Yield 4.46%
Payout Ratio (FFO) 9.91%
FFO/Share $2.17
FFO Multiple 2.24
Market Cap 754.73M
Annual Income StatementsBalance Sheet
Symbol TTM2019201820172016201520142013   
AIVRental Revenue888.8888.8914.3972.41005.4974.5957952.8
AIVOther Revenue0.80.80.80.17.7---
AIVTotal Revenues889.7915.1972.51013.1974.5957952.8
AIVProperty Expenses304.5304.5311.2328.8354.6354.9362.1381
AIVSelling General & Admin Exp.47.547.551.546.343.746.846.344.1
AIVDepreciation & Amortization393.6393.6380.2377.8366.2333.1306.3282.6
AIVOther Operating Expenses25.325.314.63.811.1-7-14-19
AIVTotal Operating Expenses770.8770.8757.5756.7775.6727.7700.7688.7
AIVOperating Income118.8157.6215.8237.6246.8256.2264.2
AIVTotal Interest Expense-186.5-186.5-168.8-200.6-194.6-196.4-199.7-221
AIVInterest and Investment Income35.335.31310.98.37.86.96.9
AIVNet Interest Expenses-151.2-151.2-155.9-189.7-186.3-188.6-192.7-214.1
AIVOther Non Operating Income----6.10.40
AIVEBT, Excl. Unusual Items-32.4-32.41.726.151.364.363.949.2
AIVGain (Loss) on Sale of Assets193.4193.4503.2677.5300.8400.2180.6288.6
AIVAsset Writedown----35.9---1.8
AIVOther Unusual Items-------
AIVEBT, Incl. Unusual Items161.1161.1504.9703.6316.2464.4244.5336.1
AIVIncome Tax Expense-9.1-9.1-3.1-13-30.8-18.8-27.5-20
AIVEarnings From Continuing Operations170.1508716.6347.1483.3272356.1
AIVEarnings Of Discontinued Operations-------
AIVNet Income to Company170.1170.1508716.6347.1483.3272356.1
AIVMinority Interest-15.7-15.7-33.9-50.4-31.3-52.9-23.3-46.9
AIVNet Income154.5474.1666.2315.8430.4248.7309.2
AIVPref. Dividends and Other Adj.0.30.37.99.68.912.612.79
AIVNI to Common Incl Extra Items154.2154.2466.1656.6306.9417.8236300.2
AIVNI to Common Excl. Extra Items154.2466.1656.6306.9417.8236300.2
AIVRevenue Per Share7.427.427.677.978.287.987.878.35
AIVBasic EPS1.291.293.915.382.513.421.942.63
AIVBasic EPS - Continuing Ops1.291.293.915.382.513.421.942.63
AIVBasic Weighted Average Shares Outst.119.9119.9119.3122.1122.4122.2121.5114.1
AIVDiluted EPS1.271.273.95.372.53.411.942.63
AIVDiluted EPS - Continuing Ops1.271.273.95.372.53.411.942.63
AIVDiluted Weighted Average Shares Outst.120120119.5122.2122.8122.5121.8114.3
AIVNormalized Basic EPS-0.3-0.3-0.28-0.280.01-0.10.14-0.14
AIVNormalized Diluted EPS-0.3-0.3-0.28-0.280.01-0.10.14-0.14
AIVDividend Per Share0.510.511.961.951.861.721.571.35
AIVFFO337.9337.9350.4397.9-360.7345.5301.8
AIVAFFO-326.9337.1-307.3292.3245.8
AIVFunds Available for Distribution-326.9337.1-307.3292.3245.8
AIVEBITDA512.4512.4537.7593.6603.7578.2553.9538.8
AIVEBITA118.8118.8157.6215.8237.6245.1254.5262.9
AIVEBIT118.8118.8157.6215.8237.6246.8256.2264.2
AIVEBITDAR-548.4598.7608.5583.2558543.1
AIVEffective Tax RateNMNMNMNMNMNMNMNM
AIVNormalized Net Income-35.9-35.9-32.9-34.10.7-12.716.6-16.1
AIVInterest Capitalized-11.87.67.69.611.714.2
Symbol Q3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4 2018
AIVGross Property Plant And Equipment8898.28794.68836.68799.58735.68312.28225.58308.6
AIVAccumulated Depreciation-2858.2-2786.1-2810.9-2718.3-2684.7-2593.2-2581.7-2585.1
AIVNet Property Plant And Equipment60406008.56025.76081.26050.957195643.95723.5
AIVTotal Real Estate Assets60406008.56025.76081.26050.957195643.95723.5
AIVCash And Equivalents228.4398.4340.9142.958.734162.336.9
AIVAccounts Receivable---20.9---16.4
AIVInvestment In Debt and Equity Securities108.997.395.994.392.991.790.183.6
AIVGoodwill---37.8---37.8
AIVOther Intangibles---44.9---23.9
AIVRestricted Cash40.144.133.934.834.531.936.135.7
AIVOther Current Assets50--12.8---68.1
AIVDeferred Charges Long-Term---24.9---45.2
AIVOther Long-Term Assets574.7572.8551.9293302.2364.2351.412.7
AIVTotal Assets7042.17121.17048.26828.76539.26240.86283.86190
AIVLong-Term Debt4058.34543.74802.54505.64254.73997.439294075.7
AIVAccrued Expenses356.5353.8349.1239.7301.3218.5212.5226.2
AIVOther Current Liabilities58.2------23.2
AIVUnearned Revenue Non Current--------
AIVDeferred Tax Liability Non-Current---63.6----
AIVTotal Liabilities4821.552465151.64866.24651.94296.84222.34325.1
AIVPreferred Stock Redeemable------125125
AIVTotal Preferred Equity------125125
AIVCommon Stock1.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.4
AIVAdditional Paid In Capital4000.93491.33488.63497.43497.33498.63495.33515.7
AIVComprehensive Income and Other 3.63.84.14.24.54.94.94.8
AIVTotal Common Equity2121.416981717.51780.61705.51763.21758.61574.4
AIVMinority Interest99.2177.2179.2181.9181.8180.8177.8165.5
AIVTotal Equity2220.61875.21896.61962.61887.319442061.51864.9
AIVTotal Liabilities And Equity7042.17121.17048.26828.76539.26240.86283.86190
AIVTotal Shares Out. on Filing Date120.2120.2120.2120.3120.2120.2120.2120.1
AIVTotal Common Shares Outstanding120.2120.2120.1120.2120.2120.2120.1116.8
AIVBook Value / Share17.6414.1214.314.8114.1814.6714.6413.48
AIVTangible Book Value2121.416981717.516981705.51763.21758.61512.7
AIVTangible Book Value Per Share17.6414.1214.314.1214.1814.6714.6412.95
AIVTotal Debt4406.84892.24802.54562.94350.64078.34009.84075.7
AIVNet Debt4178.44493.84461.644204291.94044.33847.54038.8
AIVLand1891.818661869.518691887.41741.517321756.5
AIVBuildings, Total7006.46928.66967.16868.56848.26570.76493.56552.1
AIVFull Time Employees---950---1050